Glossary

There are many words that are related to bath products making that you might not be quite used to hear. Many of the terms are misused throughout the internet making it even harder to understand.

We've comprised a glossary of terms we commonly use throughout the website in this page.

-A-

Absolute - absolute is referred to a process in which essential oils are extracted from a plant, leaf or flower. absolutes are similar to essential oils. They are concentrated, highly-aromatic, oily mixtures extracted from plants. Whereas essential oils can typically be produced through steam distillation, absolutes require the use of solvent extraction techniques or more traditionally, through enfleurage.

-E-

Essential Oil - An essential oil is a concentrated, hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. An oil is "essential" in the sense that it carries a distinctive scent, or essence, of the plant. Essential oils are generally extracted by distillation although other methods might be used.
Enfleurage Pomade - Enfleurage is a process that uses odorless fats to capture the fragrant compounds exuded by plants. The process can be "cold" enfleurage or "hot" enfleurage. In cold enfleurage, a large framed plate of glass, called a chassis, is smeared with a layer of oil, and allowed to set. Botanical matter, usually petals or whole flowers, are then placed on the oil and its scent is allowed to diffuse into the oil over the course of 1-3 days. The process is then repeated by replacing the spent botanicals with fresh ones until the oil has reached a desired degree of fragrance saturation. This procedure was developed in southern France in the 19th century for the production of high-grade concentrates. In hot enfleurage, oil are heated and botanical matter is stirred into the oil. Spent botanicals are repeatedly strained from the oil and replaced with fresh material until the oil is saturated with fragrance. This method is considered the oldest known procedure for preserving plant fragrance substances. In both instances, once the oil is saturated with fragrance, it is then called the "Enfleurage Pomade", "Infusion Oil" or "Macerated Oil". This method of fragrance extraction is by far one of the oldest. Is still in use to extract the essential oils of delicate flowers like the Gardenia and Jasmin. The resulting oil can be used as is or to extract the essential oil from this base it can undergo a further extraction process using the solvent extraction method in which the final product is called absolute.

-F-

Fragrance Oils - Fragrance oil(s), also known as aroma oils, aromatic oils, and flavor oils, are blended natural essential oils that are diluted with a carrier like propylene glycol, vegetable oil, or mineral oil. Aromatic oils are used in perfumery, cosmetics, flavoring of food, and in aromatherapy. Unfortunately the term Fragrance Oil is also used to describe synthetic aroma compounds making it hard to determine throughout the internet who's selling the natural thing and who's not. At By Valenti when we refer to Fragrance Oils we are referring to organic oils that have being infused either by the cold or hot enfleurage method with flowers or fruits. Fragrance oils prepared with the enfleurage method are also called Infusion Oils.
FD&C Colorants - FD&C colorants refers to Food, Drug & Cosmetics artificial colorants governed by the FDA in the USA. All these colorants are not only artificial they are derived from petroleum and many contain arsenic, lead and other harmful components in them. At By Valenti we just don't use FD&C or D&C (Drug and Cosmetics) artificial colorants ever, we prefer the natural color of the organic ingredients the product contains or the use of spices and flower powder as natural all organic colorants.

-L-

Lavender Grade "A" - There are basically three levels to grade a dry lavender bud, "A", "B", "C", which depends on the quality of the flower bud, how it was dried, the color and size of the bud, being "A" the highest grade.
Lye - Is the common name for NaOH (Sodium hydroxide). Lye is used as the reactant agent in the making of soap.

-S-

Saponification - Saponification is commonly used to refer to the reaction of a metallic alkali (base) with a fat or oil to form soap. Saponifiable substances are those that can be converted into soap.



Back


Michael Derek from Detroit, MI says... Your chamomile soap is the best one I've tried so far. I've tried other soaps of this kind but wasn't too impressed with them. I'm addicted to chamomile I confess, and... Read More... Read more testimonies