Free Shipping over $75. Click for Details.

Lavandin (Lavandula x hybrida)

Lavandin is a hybrid plant developed by crossing spike Lavandula latifolia with true Lavandula angustifolia. Lavandin Grosso or Lavandin Intermedia or Lavandula x hybrida comes in a variety of forms due to its hybrid nature. Generally, the plant is larger then true lavender and flowers variety from blue to grayish.

Natural Lavandin occurs in mountainous regions of southern France, however is mainly cultivated in Spain, Hungary, Yugoslavia and Argentina.

Lavandin Grosso Oil is used almost exclusively for its scent in aromatherapu and skin care.

Find Organic Lavandin Essential Oil in the following BVO Products.


For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.