Free Shipping over $75. Click for Details.

Olive Squalane

Olive Squalane is a light and stable version of squalene derived from olives, hydrogenated to make it stable and non-oxidative. Squalene is found naturally in the sebum of human skin and is believed to lubricate and protect skin. Squalane, its hydrogenated cousin, is widely used as a conditioner, emollient and carrier oil in cosmetic formulations. It is an elegant emollient with exceptional spreading properties and skin absorption.

Squalane was introduced as an emollient in the 1950s. While squalane can be found in small quantities in sebaceous secretions (sebum), it is Squalene that is most commonly found in nature, most notably in human sebum and the livers of sharks.

Squalene was traditionally sourced from the livers of sharks, with approximately 3000 required to produce one ton of squalane. Due to environmental concerns, other sources such as olive oil, rice and sugar cane have been commercialized, and as of 2014 have been supplying about 40% of the industry total.

Find Olive Squalane in the following BVO Products.


For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.