Free Shipping over $75. Click for Details.

Rosehip (Rosa rubiginosa)

Rosa rubiginosa is a species of rose native to Europe and western Asia. In addition to its pink flowers, it is valued for its scent, and the hips that form after the flowers and persist well into the winter.

The tea made from the hips of this rose is very popular in Europe and elsewhere, where it is considered a healthy way for people to get their daily dose of vitamin C and other nutrients. A cup of rose hip tea will provide the minimum daily adult requirement of vitamin C. In Tunisia, natural flower water is produced from its flowers.

In Chile, Spain and Argentina, where it is known as "Rosa Mosqueta", it can be found in the wild around the Andes range and is also cultivated to produce marmalades and cosmetic products. From the hip an oil is also extracted.

Rosehip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the wild rose bush (Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa) in the southern Andes. Rosehip seed oil can also be extracted from Rosa canina, which grows in many regions of the world including South Africa and Europe.

The oil contains provitamin A (mostly beta-Carotene). It has been wrongly said to contain retinol (vitamin A) which is a vitamin solely made by animals from provitamin A. It does however contain levels (up to .357 ml/L) of tretinoin or all-trans retinoic acid, a vitamin A acid that retinol converts to.

It is commonly used in skin care products. Although there is anecdotal evidence which suggests rose hip seed oil assists in the healing of scar tissue, there is little in the way of reputable scientific evidence.

Find Organic Rosehip Seed Oil in the following BVO products.


For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.