Free Shipping over Qualified Orders. Click for Details.

Shea (Butyrospermum parkii)

Shea Butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa syn. Butyrospermum parkii). It is usually ivory in color when raw, with more processed versions being white in color. It can be yellow when a root is added to it.

It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in some African countries. Occasionally, shea butter is mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is noticeably different.

Shea butter is mainly used in the cosmetics industry for skin- and hair-related products (lip gloss, skin moisturizer creams and emulsions, and hair conditioners for dry and brittle hair). It is also used by soap makers and massage oil manufacturers. Shea butter is sometimes used as a base for medicinal ointments. Some of the isolated chemical constituents are reported to have anti-inflammatory, emollient, and humectant properties.

People with nut allergies should avoid products with this ingredient.

Find Organic Shea Butter in the following BVO products.


For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.