Free Shipping over $75. Click for Details.

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

Sodium stearoyl lactylate (sodium stearoyl lactylate or SSL) is a versatile, FDA approved food additive used to improve the mix tolerance and volume of processed foods. It is one type of a commercially available lactylate. SSL is non-toxic, biodegradable, and typically manufactured using biorenewable feedstocks. Because SSL is a safe and highly effective food additive, it is used in a wide variety of products ranging from baked goods and desserts to pet foods.

Used in skin care products it imparts an elegant feel to cleansing systems and cosmetic emulsions (lotions).

Find Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate in the following BVO products.


For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.