Free Shipping over Qualified Orders. Click for Details.

Titanium Dioxide (#77891)

Titanium Dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of titanium, chemical formula TiO2.

Generally it is sourced from ilmenite, rutile and anatase. It has a wide range of applications, from paint to sunscreen to food coloring.

Titanium dioxide is the most widely used white pigment because of its brightness and very high refractive index. In cosmetic and skin care products, titanium dioxide is used as a pigment, sunscreen and a thickener. As a sunscreen, it is notable in that combined with zinc oxide , it is considered to be an effective sunscreen that is less harmful to coral reefs than sunscreens that include chemicals such as oxybenzone and octinoxate.

Titanium dioxide is found in the majority of physical sunscreens because of its high refractive index, its strong UV light absorbing capabilities and its resistance to discoloration under ultraviolet light. This advantage enhances its stability and ability to protect the skin from ultraviolet light. Nano-scaled (particle size of 30–40 nm) titanium dioxide particles are primarily used in sunscreen lotion because they scatter visible light less than titanium dioxide pigments, while still providing UV protection. Sunscreens designed for infants or people with sensitive skin are often based on titanium dioxide and/or zinc oxide, as these mineral UV blockers are believed to cause less skin irritation than other UV absorbing chemicals.

Find Titanium Dioxide in the following BVO Products.


For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.