Free Shipping over $75. Click for Details.

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an aromatic alcohol. Benzyl alcohol is a colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odor. It is a useful solvent due to its polarity, low toxicity, and low vapor pressure. Benzyl alcohol has moderate solubility in water and is miscible in alcohols and diethyl ether.

Benzyl alcohol is produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas. It is also found in a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang.

Benzyl alcohol is used as a general solvent. It is a precursor to a variety of esters, used in the soap, perfume, and flavor industries.

Benzyl alcohol is used as a bacteriostatic preservative at low concentration in intravenous medications, cosmetics and topical drugs. Benzyl alcohol is an ingredient used in the manufacture of soaps, topical creams, skin lotions, shampoos, and facial cleansers and is popular due to its anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.

It is a common ingredient in a variety of household products and can cause severe allergic contact dermatitis in a significant percentage of the population.

Find Benzyl alcohol in the following BVO Products.


For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.