Free Shipping over $75. Click for Details.

Provitamin B5 (d-panthenol, dl-panthenol)

Panthenol (also called pantothenol) is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), and is thus a provitamin of B5.

In pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and personal-care products, panthenol is a moisturizer and humectant, used in ointments, lotions, shampoos, nasal sprays, eye drops, lozenges, and cleaning solutions for contact lenses. In ointments it is used for the treatment of sunburns, mild burns, minor skin injuries and disorders. It improves hydration, reduces itching and inflammation of the skin, improves skin elasticity, and accelerates epidermal wounds' rate of healing.

It binds to the hair shaft readily; so, it is a common component of commercial shampoos and hair conditioners. It coats the hair and seals its surface, lubricating the hair shaft and giving it a shiny appearance.

Panthenol comes in two enantiomers, D and L. Only D-panthenol (dexpanthenol) is biologically active, however both forms have moisturizing properties. For cosmetic use, panthenol comes either in D form, or as a racemic mixture of D and L (DL-panthenol).

Find Panthenol in the following BVO Products.


For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.