Free Shipping over $75. Click for Details.

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain. Stearic acid is obtained from fats and oils by the saponification of the triglycerides using hot water. The resulting mixture is then distilled.

Stearic acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Soaps are not made directly from stearic acid, but indirectly by saponification of triglycerides consisting of stearic acid esters. Esters of stearic acid with ethylene glycol, glycol stearate, and glycol distearate are used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products.

Find Stearic Acid in the following BVO Products.


For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.