Free Shipping over Qualified Orders. Click for Details.

Apricot (Prunus armeniaca)

Apricot is a fruit, or the tree that bears the fruit, of several species in the genus Prunus. Usually, an apricot tree is from the species P. armeniaca, but the species P. brigantina, P. mandshurica, P. mume, P. zhengheensis and P. sibirica are closely related, have similar fruit, and are also called apricots.

In a 100-gram amount, raw apricots supply 48 Calories and are composed of 11% carbohydrates, 1% protein, less than 1% fat and 86% water. Raw apricots are a moderate source of vitamin A and vitamin C.

Apricots contain various phytochemicals, such as provitamin A beta-carotene and polyphenols, including catechins and chlorogenic acid.

Apricot oil or apricot kernel oil is cold-pressed extracted from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot). Apricot kernels have an oil content of 40-50%. The oil is similar to almond oil and peach oil, both of which are also extracted from the kernels of the respective fruit.

It is a universal carrier oil used throughout the food, nutritional supplement and cosmetic industries. Apricot oil is considered to be a good lightweight base oil which is known to be rich in vitamins A and E as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids.

Apricot oil is known to be an effective emollient as it is easily absorbed into the skin and helps promote skin softness and elasticity. It is used to formulate a variety of bath and body products to condition and provide stable lather to soap formulas. Traditionally this oil has been used in massage therapy to soften the skin. Virgin organic apricot kernel oil is relatively stable due to its higher concentration of important essential fatty acids.

Find Organic Apricot Oil in the following BVO Products.


For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.