Free Shipping over $75. Click for Details.

Avocado (Persea americana)

The Avocado (Persea americana) is a tree, long thought to have originated in South Central Mexico, classified as a member of the flowering plant family Lauraceae.The fruit of the plant, also called an avocado (or avocado pear or alligator pear), is botanically a large berry containing a single large seed.

Avocados are high in valuable fats and appear to have a beneficial effect on blood serum levels. About 75% of an avocado's calories come from fat, most of which is monounsaturated fat. Avocados also have 60% more potassium than bananas. They are rich in B vitamins, as well as vitamin E and vitamin K.

From the cold-pressed fruit of the Avocado Persea americana an edible oil is extracted. As a food oil, it is used as an ingredient in other dishes, and as a cooking oil. It is also used for lubrication and in cosmetics, where it is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties.

Avocado oil functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors. It is high in monounsaturated fats and vitamin E, and also enhances the absorption of carotenoids and other nutrients. Avocado oil was originally, and still is, extracted for cosmetic use because of its very high skin penetration and rapid absorption.

Highly prized to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments and recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil.

Find Organic Avocado Oil in the following BVO Products.


For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.