Free Shipping over $75. Click for Details.

Coconut (Cocos nucifera)

Coconut (Cocos nucifera) is a member of the palm tree family (Arecaceae) and the only living species of the genus Cocos.

Coconuts are known for their versatility of uses, ranging from food to cosmetics. The inner flesh of the mature seed forms a regular part of the diets of many people in the tropics and subtropics. Coconuts are distinct from other fruits because their endosperm contains a large quantity of clear liquid,  "coconut milk" and when immature, may be harvested for their potable "coconut water".

Mature, ripe coconuts can be used as edible seeds, or processed for oil and plant milk from the flesh, charcoal from the hard shell, and coir from the fibrous husk. Dried coconut flesh is called copra, and the oil and milk derived from it are commonly used in cooking – frying in particular – as well as in soaps and cosmetics. The hard shells, fibrous husks and long pinnate leaves can be used as material to make a variety of products for furnishing and decorating. The coconut also has cultural and religious significance in certain societies, particularly in India, where it is used in Hindu rituals.

Coconut oil is extracted by expression from the dried inner flesh, kernel or meat of matured coconut harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). Coconut Oil is a source of lower chain length fatty acids, including lauric acid, capric acid, myristic acid and palmitic acid. The traditional use of Coconut Oil and the salts of the Coconut Acid, Potassium Cocoate and Sodium Cocoate is in the manufacture of soap.

Throughout the tropical world it has provided the primary source of fat in the diets of millions of people for generations. It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. What makes coconut oil different from most other dietary oils is the basic building blocks or fatty acids making up the oil. Coconut oil is excellent as a skin moisturizer and softener.

A double-blind study on 34 patients with mild to moderate xerosis showed that extra virgin coconut oil was found to be superior to mineral oil as an emollient, resulting in significant skin hydration with equal safety. (1)

A great oil to use as a general moisturizing that also serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in the skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for people with inflamed and irritated skin, and people with skin sensitivities. Coconut oil is without a doubt, the number one lather-producing agent used in soaps.

Composition and comparison
Caprylic saturated C8 - 7% Decanoic saturated C10 - 8%
Lauric saturated C12 - 48%
Myristic saturated C14 - 16%
Palmitic saturated C16 - 9.5%
Oleic monounsaturated C18:1 - 6.5%
Other fatty acid - 5%

Find Organic Coconut Oil in the following BVO Products.


For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.